Accident Summary Nr: 137885.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries during tree trimming

Accident Summary Nr: 137885.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 08/04/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1546254.01508/06/2021561730Asplundh Tree Expert Co.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on August 4, 2021, an employee was trimming a tree from a bucket truck when a catastrophic failure of a knuckle pin in the boom occurred, causing the bucket to fall. The employee suffered multiple injuries as a result of the fall and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Bucket , Bucket Truck, Falling Object, Tree, Tree Pruner, Tree Shear, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1546254.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Hand cutting and trimming occupations