Accident Summary Nr: 137872.015 - Employee sustains amputation injury in brake press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1516342.015 | 02/23/2021 | 336999 | Nivel Parts & Manufacturing Co, Llc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on February 10, 2021, Employee #1 was preparing to bend material in a brake press while shaping parts for golf carts. During operation, the press came down and amputated the employee's right index finger at the second knuckle. It was determined that the light curtain was not operational at the time of the incident. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1516342.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |