Accident Summary Nr: 137817.015 - Employee falls from elevated platform and sustains fractured

Accident Summary Nr: 137817.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 05/20/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1533008.01505/26/2021442210United Weavers Of America, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on May 2, 2021, Employee #1 was retrieving carpet rolls from a shelf approximately nine feet above the ground while standing on a platform elevated by a forklift. During this task, two brackets supporting the platform broke off, causing the platform to tilt to one side. Employee #1 lost footing and fell to the concrete floor. The employee sustained a fractured left leg and a head concussion. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Brain, Concussion, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Forklift, Fracture, Head, Leg, Traumatic Brain Injury

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1533008.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Sales representatives, mining, mfg., & wholesale