Accident Summary Nr: 137706.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when struck by vehicle whi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1507542.015 | 12/17/2020 | 237310 | Los Angeles County Public Works |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on October 24, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a Municipal County Public Works agency as a traffic painter, was deploying traffic control devices for a special event at the intersection of Seville Avenue and Cudahy Street in Huntington Park. While wearing a high-visibility vest, Employee #1 placed a traffic control device in a parking lot and began crossing Seville Avenue in a designated crosswalk. Vehicles in the vicinity initially yielded, but a vehicle traveling east on Cudahy Street made a left turn onto Seville Avenue, cutting the apex, and struck Employee #1 in the southbound lanes. The driver fled the scene without stopping. Employee #1 sustained a broken knee, back injuries, and multiple cuts and bruises. Coworkers called 911 for emergency medical assistance, and the employee was transported to the hospital for admission and treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1507542.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |