Accident Summary Nr: 137638.015 - Two employees are injured while detaching mower blades

Accident Summary Nr: 137638.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 07/23/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1544899.01507/28/2021561730Don Brock Distributor, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on July 23, 2021, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were attempting to detach the blades on a center batwing mower. The employees used a 10,000-pound rated bottle jack to lift and stabilize the mower. The bottle jack slipped, causing the mower to fall and strike the employees. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital to treat chest and abdomen pain and was discharged after evaluation. Employee #2 experienced chest pain and bruising and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Abdomen, Blade, Chest, Falling Object, Lawn Mower, Lift, Struck Against, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1544899.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction
2 1544899.015 45 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction