Accident Summary Nr: 137638.015 - Two employees are injured while detaching mower blades
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1544899.015 | 07/28/2021 | 561730 | Don Brock Distributor, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on July 23, 2021, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were attempting to detach the blades on a center batwing mower. The employees used a 10,000-pound rated bottle jack to lift and stabilize the mower. The bottle jack slipped, causing the mower to fall and strike the employees. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital to treat chest and abdomen pain and was discharged after evaluation. Employee #2 experienced chest pain and bruising and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1544899.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | |
| 2 | 1544899.015 | 45 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |