Accident Summary Nr: 137524.015 - Employee is killed when struck by tree branch

Accident Summary Nr: 137524.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 07/21/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1544161.01507/27/2021561730Smitty'S All Around Services Llc

Abstract: At 4:48 p.m. on July 21, 2021, an employee and two coworkers were on the ground guiding branches away from a residential home that were being cut by a coworker from a tree overhead. As the coworker was cutting a tree branch, it snapped off and fell striking the employee in the head. The employee died due to head trauma.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Falling Object, Head, Struck By, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1544161.015 64 M Fatality Laborers, except construction