Accident Summary Nr: 137524.015 - Employee is killed when struck by tree branch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1544161.015 | 07/27/2021 | 561730 | Smitty'S All Around Services Llc |
Abstract: At 4:48 p.m. on July 21, 2021, an employee and two coworkers were on the ground guiding branches away from a residential home that were being cut by a coworker from a tree overhead. As the coworker was cutting a tree branch, it snapped off and fell striking the employee in the head. The employee died due to head trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1544161.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |