Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 137504.015 - Employee Falls From Roof, Fractures Pelvis And Thighbone

Accident Summary Nr: 137504.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 01/19/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1512050.01501/28/2021238210Faza Electric Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on January 19, 2021, Employee #1 and his foreman, employed by an el ectrical contractor, were working on the roof of a two-story commercial building . They were pulling wires from the electrical panel located on the ground floor to the roof top air conditioner unit and hard wiring the unit. As Employee #1 assisted the foreman by pulling the fish line, he was walking along the edge of the roof. Employee #1 fell, a fall height of 18 feet. Employee #1 was transpor ted to the hospital and admitted for treatment of fractures to the pelvis and fe mur (thighbone).

Keywords: air conditioner, blunt force trauma, construction, electrical work, electrical panel, electrician, fall, fall protection, fracture, installing, leg, pelvis, roof, thigh, work surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1512050.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Electricians' apprentices Distance of Fall: 18 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: