Accident: 137478.015 - Employee Is Struck By Backing Skid Steer And Is Killed
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1543918.015 | 07/22/2021 | Fox Concrete & General Construction |
At 10:00 a.m. on July 22, 2021, an employee used a laser to measure the grade of the worksite and spray the area. At some point, the operator of a skid steer ba cked up, did not see the employee behind him, struck and killed the employee.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1543918.015 | 21 | M | Fatality | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Site grading and rock removal FatCause: |