Accident Summary Nr: 137436.015 - Employee's toes are crushed by porcelain slab after forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1543714.015 | 07/23/2021 | 423320 | Parsoda Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:36 a.m. on May 5, 2021, Employee #1, a new warehouse employee at a wholesale tile and stone warehouse located in Anaheim, was operating a forklift when he got off the forklift to speak with a commercial truck driver about the load. Due to insufficient training, the forklift's emergency brake was not fully engaged, and the forklift began to roll. In an attempt to stop the roll, Employee #2 jumped into the driver's seat, but the sudden braking caused the load to fall. A slab of cracked porcelain landed on Employee #1's right foot, crushing his 2nd and 3rd toes. The employee was initially taken to a nearby ER clinic and later to a foot doctor, who released him the same day. Approximately 7 days later, Employee #1 consulted a surgeon, who amputated the tips of his 2nd and 3rd toes on his right foot. The employer's HR Director reported the incident to the Division on July 12, 2021, and the first visit by the Division occurred on July 23, 2021.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1543714.015 | 36 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Sales workers, other commodities |