Accident Summary Nr: 137407.015 - Employee is killed when asphyxiated by propane vapor

Accident Summary Nr: 137407.015 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 07/21/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1543427.01507/22/2021454310Paraco Gas Corporation

Abstract: At 7:45 p.m. on July 21, 2021, an employee was delivering liquid propane gas to an underground tank on a private residential property. The employee was found lying face down over the open propane tank filling hatch by a residence occupant. The employee died from asphyxiation. First responders pronounced the employee dead at the scene.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Delivery Work, Lpg Container, Overcome by vapors

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1543427.015 52 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy