Accident Summary Nr: 137407.015 - Employee is killed when asphyxiated by propane vapor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1543427.015 | 07/22/2021 | 454310 | Paraco Gas Corporation |
Abstract: At 7:45 p.m. on July 21, 2021, an employee was delivering liquid propane gas to an underground tank on a private residential property. The employee was found lying face down over the open propane tank filling hatch by a residence occupant. The employee died from asphyxiation. First responders pronounced the employee dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1543427.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |