Accident Summary Nr: 137392.015 - Employee is killed after drowning while cleaning pool
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1543392.015 | 07/20/2021 | 561790 | Texas Pool Group, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:35 p.m. on July 19, 2021, an employee and a coworker were cleanng a residential swimming pool. The employee was cleaning the walls and his coworker was cleaning the filters and machines near the house. When the coworker returned to poolside he found the employee unresponsive in the shallow end of the pool. The employee was transported to a local hospital, where he was pronounced dead of drowing with drug use being a possible contributing factor.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1543392.015 | 32 | M | Fatality |