Accident: 137392.015 - Employee Is Killed After Drowning While Cleaning Pool
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1543392.015 | 07/20/2021 | Texas Pool Group, Llc |
At 1:35 p.m. on July 19, 2021, an employee and a coworker were cleanng a residen tial swimming pool. The employee was cleaning the walls and his coworker was cle aning the filters and machines near the house. When the coworker returned to poo lside he found the employee unresponsive in the shallow end of the pool. The emp loyee was transported to a local hospital, where he was pronounced dead of drowi ng with drug use being a possible contributing factor.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1543392.015 | 32 | M | Fatality |