Accident Summary Nr: 137348.015 - Employee?s finger is caught in machine sprockets and amputat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1543029.015 | 07/21/2021 | 332618 | Phifer Incorporated |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on July 14, 2021, Employee #1 was troubleshooting a winder machine when his right ring finger became caught between the sprockets and chain. Emergency services transported him to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a right ring finger amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1543029.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury |