Accident Summary Nr: 137335.015 - Employee is burned while filling propane cylinder

Accident Summary Nr: 137335.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 07/06/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1542947.01507/13/20215613111st Class Staffing, Llc

Abstract: At 9:50 p.m. on July 6, 2021, an employee of a staffing agency, working under the direction of a third-party logistics company, was behind the building at a bulk propane tank filling station when he opened the valve to fill a tank and observed propane spewing from it. Before he could close the valve, the propane ignited, causing second-degree burns to his forearms, hands, lower legs, and the right side of his face. The employee was hospitalized at Arrowhead Regional Medical Center.

Keywords: Burn, Face, Forearm, Hand, Leg, Propane, Valve

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1542947.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Janitors and cleaners