Accident Summary Nr: 137250.015 - Employee amputates finger while clearing jammed casing from
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1540828.015 | 07/09/2021 | 424410 | Saval Foods Corporation |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on July 8, 2021, an employee was attempting to restart a machine and tried to remove a jammed casing. Her fingers came in contact with the blades, resulting in a finger amputation. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1540828.015 | 34 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |