Accident Summary Nr: 137216.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when struck by tree limb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1542270.015 | 07/16/2021 | 561730 | Mountain F. Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:18 a.m. on June 26, 2021, an employee was working at a worksite in a wooded area. Trees were being cut down to prevent encroachment on the power lines. Upon arriving at the job site, the employee and coworkers conducted their site survey (JSA), set up the drop zone and fire prevention equipment. The employee climbed the tree (~ 12 feet above the ground) to be felled and made his face cut off a limb. When making the back cut, the tree barber chaired and the employee was struck in the face. The employee climbed down from the tree, received first aid and the general foreman transported him to the hospital, where he was hospitalized for treatment of subarachnoid hemorrhage and multiple facial fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1542270.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Hand cutting and trimming occupations |