Accident Summary Nr: 137127.015 - Employee's head is crushed by scissor lift in doorway
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1531056.015 | 05/16/2021 | 238310 | Ocv Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:33 p.m. on May 16, 2021, an employee was riding on the rear of a scissor lift that was operated by a coworker as the scissor lift was being transported through a personnel door. A Genie scissor lift model GS-1930 was being driven through a personnel door that measured 82 1/8 inches tall with an employee operating the scissor lift and an employee riding on the rear of the scissor lift. The employee's head was crushed between the top rail of the scissor lift that measured 78 3/8 inches high from the concrete floor and the top of the door jam that measured 82 1/8 inches from the floor. The employee sustained a broken mandible, two broken eye sockets, and had swelling of the brain which required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1531056.015 | 30 | F | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |