Accident: 137102.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Stone Slabs
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1541337.015 | 07/12/2021 | Triton Stone Group Of Huntsville, Llc |
At 11:30 a.m. on July 10, 2021, an employee was using a North American Industria l, 7.5-ton bridge crane to move two stone slabs weighing 800-1000 pounds each ac ross an aisle to consolidate similar product together. The employee was operatin g the crane using the crane controls. The load was moved into position at the st orage rack and lowered. When the load was fully lowered, the Little Giant Lifte r, model ALG75, clamp opened as designed. The slabs were still in the upright po sition when they slipped out of the clamp and fell toward the employee. The slab s struck the employee and killed him.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1541337.015 | 55 | M | Fatality |