Accident Summary Nr: 137050.015 - Employee?s finger is caught in food packing machine, resulti
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1540636.015 | 07/08/2021 | 311991 | Bestway Sandwiches Inc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on March 12, 2021, Employee #1 was packing sealed food into boxes when she attempted to clear a jam on the food packing machine. During the process, the employee's finger was caught in the machine's point of operation, resulting in a fingertip amputation. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1540636.015 | 23 | F | Hospitalized injury | Hand packers and packagers |