Accident Summary Nr: 137036.015 - Employee lacerates forearm while operating forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1524948.015 | 04/13/2021 | 484121 | Dhl Supply Chain |
Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on April 6, 2021, Employee #1, a forklift operator, was operating a Crown 3-Wheel Stand-Up Forklift while handling pallets with food. After dropping the pallet off, Employee #1 began turning the forklift in the aisle near the supervisor's desk. As the forklift was about to make contact with the shelf rack (Vertical Beam, Aisle AJ), Employee #1 stepped off the Dead Man switch, which immediately stopped the forklift after a sudden jolt. Employee #1 realized his left arm had become briefly lodged between the forklift and the rack shelving, resulting in lacerations to the left forearm. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital for admission and treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1524948.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |