Accident Summary Nr: 136903.015 - Employee is killed when struck by tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1540300.015 | 07/02/2021 | 561730 | Richie Reach Tree Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:37 p.m. on March 3, 2015, an employee was attempting to fell a large oak tree while in the process of making a cut to the base of the tree. A dead branch that was leaning against the tree fell and struck the employee and crushed the employee. The employee suffered multiple blunt force trauma and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1540300.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Hand cutting and trimming occupations |