Accident Summary Nr: 136883.015 - Employee is killed in fall from shelf to floor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1540200.015 | 07/06/2021 | 331110 | H&Z Ironwork Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on February 22, 2021, an employee was standing on a shelf loosening a bolt on a hoist attached to an I-beam. The employee lost his balance and fell forward to the concrete floor. He struck his head on the floor which killed him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1540200.015 | 51 | M | Fatality |