Accident Summary Nr: 136811.015 - Employee is burned in fire pit, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 136811.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 06/30/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1539823.01507/01/20219111921110112062 - Tipton City Offices

Abstract: At 12:00 noon on June 30, 2021, an employee was operating a Bobcat skid-steer with a grapple bucket at a former Boy Scout Park when it rolled into an active fire pit. The employee crawled out of the front of the skid-steer, through the fire, and onto the bank of the fire pit. Coworkers found the employee and called emergency services. The employee was conscious while being transported from the site but later died at the hospital.

Keywords: Burn, Fire, Pit, Skidder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1539823.015 64 M Fatality Occupation not reported