Accident Summary Nr: 136699.015 - Employee is killed in fall from fence while trimming tree

Accident Summary Nr: 136699.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 06/25/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1539092.01506/28/2021561730Trung Van Tran

Abstract: At 5:39 p.m. on June 25, 2021, an employee was doing general landscaping including tree trimming, fencing repair and other outdoor landscape cleanup work in the backyard of a private residence with the assistance of a coworker. After the employee trimmed the lower branches of a redwood tree in the front yard, the employee and and the coworker entered the backyard and began trimming a sycamore tree. The employee climbed onto the back wooden fence and fell 9 feet to the paved basketball court on the other side of the fence. The coworker called 911 but the employee had died from blunt force trauma to the neck and head caused by the fall.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Climbing, Concrete, Dislocated, Fall, Fall Protection, Fence, Fracture, Head, Landscaper, Landscaping, Neck, Sprain, Tree Trimming, Walking Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1539092.015 62 M Fatality Miscellaneous hand working occupations