Accident Summary Nr: 136696.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 136696.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 01/04/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1539057.01503/30/2021622110Foothill Care Center Inc

Abstract: On January 4, 2021, an employee who had been working as a nurse at a hospital and had assisted a COVID-19 positive patient tested positive for COVID-19. On January 22, 2021, the employee was admitted to the hospital. On February 5, 2021 the employee was moved to the ICU due to pneumonia. On February 11, 2021, the employee died.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1539057.015 62 F Fatality