Accident Summary Nr: 136696.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1539057.015 | 03/30/2021 | 622110 | Foothill Care Center Inc |
Abstract: On January 4, 2021, an employee who had been working as a nurse at a hospital and had assisted a COVID-19 positive patient tested positive for COVID-19. On January 22, 2021, the employee was admitted to the hospital. On February 5, 2021 the employee was moved to the ICU due to pneumonia. On February 11, 2021, the employee died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1539057.015 | 62 | F | Fatality |