Accident Summary Nr: 136692.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1520763.015 | 03/22/2021 | 332119 | Fred R. Rippy Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was working in a metal stamping facility when he began feeling ill and left after 5 hours of working. The employee was tested for COVID-19 and received a positive result on January 20, 2021. The employee was hospitalized on January 24, 2021, and he died due to complications of his infection at 12;13 a.m. on February 27, 2021.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1520763.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |