Accident Summary Nr: 136692.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 136692.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 02/27/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1520763.01503/22/2021332119Fred R. Rippy Inc.

Abstract: An employee was working in a metal stamping facility when he began feeling ill and left after 5 hours of working. The employee was tested for COVID-19 and received a positive result on January 20, 2021. The employee was hospitalized on January 24, 2021, and he died due to complications of his infection at 12;13 a.m. on February 27, 2021.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1520763.015 63 M Fatality Machine operators, not specified