Accident Summary Nr: 136672.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while using bandsaw

Accident Summary Nr: 136672.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 03/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1521401.01503/23/2021445110Brookshire Grocery Company

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on March 15, 2021, an employee was cutting sirloin roasts out of top sirloin using a bandsaw. The employee's finger came into contact with the saw blade. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation of the right fingertip.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bandsaw, Blade, Caught By, Contact, Cutting, Finger, Fingertip, Meat Processing, Meat Slicing Machine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1521401.015 19 M Hospitalized injury Butchers and meat cutters