Accident Summary Nr: 136672.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while using bandsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1521401.015 | 03/23/2021 | 445110 | Brookshire Grocery Company |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on March 15, 2021, an employee was cutting sirloin roasts out of top sirloin using a bandsaw. The employee's finger came into contact with the saw blade. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation of the right fingertip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1521401.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Butchers and meat cutters |