Accident Summary Nr: 136413.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when hand is caught in poi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1501456.015 | 11/06/2020 | 332722 | Kls Doors, Llc. |
Abstract: At 8:20 a.m. on September 24, 2020, an employee was at the press area of the roll machine. The employee was adjusting a metal panel, inserting the material into the die/sensor. The employee's right hand moved into the point of operation, the ram activated, moving downward, crushing the employee's right hand between the die and the press ram. The employee was hospitalized to treat three broken fingers, lacerations, and a torn tendon.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1501456.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |