Accident Summary Nr: 136383.015 - Employee suffers heel fracture and contusions in fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1536978.015 | 03/22/2021 | 3544 | 333514 | 317728527 - Composite Approach Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on Friday, March 19, 2021, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured special dies and tools, die sets, jigs, and fixtures. He was removing plywood from a carport roof built between two storage containers on the north side of his employer's facility. He fell approximately 10 to 12 feet (3.0 to 3.7 meters) to the pavement below. There were no witnesses to the incident. Emergency services were contacted, and the employee was transported to a hospital in a nearby city. He was hospitalized and treated for a fractured right heel, two injured discs, and multiple contusions.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 7 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1536978.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |