Accident Summary Nr: 136369.015 - Employee injures abdomen when struck by projecting lumber
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1536841.015 | 06/15/2021 | 321912 | Tuscaloosa Lumber Remanufacturing, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on May 5, 2021, an employee was feeding lumber into a saw machine. While feeding a piece of lumber into the MJ1 saw machine, a prior loaded piece of lumber kicked back causing the lumber the employee was holding to strike him in the abdomen area. The employee bruised his abdomen and a tear to his small intestine and was hospitalized for these injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1536841.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury |