Accident Summary Nr: 136310.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling granite remnants
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1536353.015 | 06/15/2021 | 3281 | 327991 | 149402 - Steve Solomon |
Abstract: On June 14, 2021, an employee was working alone looking through granite remnant samples when they fell on top of him, killing him. The employee was found at approximately 5 hours after coworkers had left in a sitting position between two granite remnant storage racks with 1,200 to 1,500 pounds of granite remnants on his chest.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1536353.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |