Accident Summary Nr: 136292.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated by cutting blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1511302.015 | 01/22/2021 | 326113 | Ivex Protective Packaging Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:50 a.m. on January 15, 2021, Employee #1, employed at a manufacturing facility, was troubleshooting bagger line #2. The employee was stopping the machine using the stop button but did not lock out the machine. After making one adjustment, the employee restarted the machine but noticed it was still not functioning properly. The employee stopped the machine again and reached into the machine to make further adjustments to the cutting blade. While the employee's hand was inside the machine, it either cycled again or continued its previous cycle, causing the cutting blade to amputate the employee's fingers. The employee was treated without hospitalization for the injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1511302.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |