Accident Summary Nr: 136291.015 - Employee injures eye when struck by bouncing nail during sid
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1522469.015 | 03/31/2021 | 238170 | Wood World Interiors Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on December 7, 2020, Employee #1, while nailing up siding, experienced a nail bounce-back that struck him in the eye. The impact caused significant eye damage. The employee was transported to the hospital for admission and treatment of the injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 4 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1522469.015 | 99 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers |