Accident Summary Nr: 136288.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while clearing jam on machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1536235.015 | 06/14/2021 | 325620 | Anthem United States Of Beauty |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on June 14, 2021, Employee #1 was operating the MM1 machine when it became jammed. While the machine was still in operation, the employee attempted to clear the jam and his left middle finger made contact with the machine blade. The tip of the finger was amputated horizontally from the bottom of the nail to the fingertip. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1536235.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |