Accident Summary Nr: 136267.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 136267.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 12/20/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1533626.01501/21/2021442110R C Furniture

Abstract: An employee was working in a furniture store but called out sick for a shift and informed the employer he was going to get a COVID-19 test. The employee's test results came back positive and he quarantined at home. On December 20, 2020, the employer called the employee and his brother-in-law answered the phone and informed that the employee had died that morning at home.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1533626.015 47 M Fatality