Accident Summary Nr: 136267.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1533626.015 | 01/21/2021 | 442110 | R C Furniture |
Abstract: An employee was working in a furniture store but called out sick for a shift and informed the employer he was going to get a COVID-19 test. The employee's test results came back positive and he quarantined at home. On December 20, 2020, the employer called the employee and his brother-in-law answered the phone and informed that the employee had died that morning at home.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1533626.015 | 47 | M | Fatality |