Accident Summary Nr: 136053.015 - Employee fractures skull in fall from crane truck ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 136053.015 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 05/18/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1534585.01505/19/2021423390Foundation Building Materials Llc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on May 18, 2021, an employee working as a heavy equipment mechanic for a construction materials wholesale business was climbing the ladder of a crane truck. The employee was carrying a bucket of tools when he lost his balance just as he was placing the tools on top of the work station. The employee fell to the floor below. He was hospitalized to treat a fractured skull and a right ankle sprain.

Keywords: Ankle, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Bucket , Climbing on Ladder, Crane, Face, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fixed Ladder, Floor, Fracture, Hand Tool, Head, Ladder, Leg, Lost Balance, Mechanic, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, Skull, Sprain, Truck, Truck Crane, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1534585.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Heavy equipment mechanics