Accident Summary Nr: 135976.015 - Employee receives partial thumb amputation while using table
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1534034.015 | 06/02/2021 | 238110 | Canal City Contracting, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on March 1, 2021, Employee #1 was using a table saw to cut siding material. While cutting the siding material, Employee #1's left thumb contacted the unguarded saw blade resulting in a partial thumb amputation. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1534034.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: |