Accident Summary Nr: 135961.015 - Employee rear-ends PIT, resulting in foot crush injury
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1508276.015 | 12/29/2020 | 493110 | Walmart Stores East, Lp |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on December 27, 2020, Employee #1 was headed to the Receiving Desk to respond to an emergency call from family. A standup powered industrial truck (PIT) was traveling in front of him when it abruptly stopped due to pallets being pushed out in front of it by another PIT. Employee #1 rear-ended the standup PIT, causing his left foot to become crushed between the two standup PITs. Emergency services were called, and the employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1508276.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury |