Accident Summary Nr: 135942.015 - Employee is killed after being caught in eviscerator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1533848.015 | 06/01/2021 | 311615 | Mar-Jac Poultry Ms, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on May 31, 2021, an employee was removing stuck chickens and chicken parts from the rotating carousel of a Meyn Maestro Eviscerator while it was operating. Employee's left sleeve (near his hand) was caught on the Meyn Maestro Eviscerator and he was pulled onto the pan below the machine and against a horizontal support member for the eviscerator, pinning his body against the support and partially under the eviscerator's carousel. The employee was killed from these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1533848.015 | 48 | M | Fatality |