Accident Summary Nr: 135900.015 - Employee is killed when struck by tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1533524.015 | 05/26/2021 | 2411 | 113310 | 149298 - Loren Dockery - Cleaston Dockery |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 a.m. on May 25, 2021, an employee was felling trees in a forest and was found by a coworker, sitting on the ground, apparently injured. EMS was summoned. The employee died in the helicopter en route to the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1533524.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |