Accident Summary Nr: 135858.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1533163.015 | 05/27/2021 | 623990 | Manor Care Of Homewood Il, Llc Dba Manorcare Of Homewood |
Abstract: On May 4, 2021, an employee was working as a janitor or cleaner at a residential care facility. He was working as a housekeeping aide. He was exposed to SARS-CoV-2 (severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2). On April 29, 2021, prior to his admission to the hospital, he tested positive for COVID-19. On May 4, 2021, while being treated at a hospital, he died from complications of COVID-19.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1533163.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Janitors and cleaners |