Accident Summary Nr: 135858.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 135858.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 05/04/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1533163.01505/27/2021623990Manor Care Of Homewood Il, Llc Dba Manorcare Of Homewood

Abstract: On May 4, 2021, an employee was working as a janitor or cleaner at a residential care facility. He was working as a housekeeping aide. He was exposed to SARS-CoV-2 (severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2). On April 29, 2021, prior to his admission to the hospital, he tested positive for COVID-19. On May 4, 2021, while being treated at a hospital, he died from complications of COVID-19.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1533163.015 57 M Fatality Janitors and cleaners