Accident Summary Nr: 135835.015 - Employee is shocked by electrical contact while unhitching e
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1515777.015 | 02/23/2021 | 237990 | County Of Los Angeles, Public Works |
Abstract: At 1:40 p.m. on December 16, 2020, Employee #1 was unhitching a plate vibrator from an excavator bucket at a construction site. The scene was dynamic, with both a backhoe and an excavator on-site as part of a drainage pipe installation. While the employee was unhitching the vibrator, the operator of the excavator noticed the backhoe behind him and moved forward, possibly causing the excavator arm to come into close proximity to high-voltage power lines. A bright flash and zapping sound occurred, and the employee was knocked off his feet by the electrical shock. The injury resulted in an entrance wound to the finger and an exit wound through the calf. The employee was treated for observation, with tests showing negative results, and was released without hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | |||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1515777.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury |