Accident Summary Nr: 135770.015 - Employee is killed when struck by forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1532288.015 | 05/21/2021 | 424910 | Growmark Fs, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on May 2021, an employee was pushing a heat seal equipment through drop curtains. An employee was operating a forklift traveling through the drop curtains. A coworker was on the opposite side of the drop curtains pushing a heat sealer unit towards the drop curtains and forklift driver. The forklift struck the heat sealer unit that then struck the employee causing unspecified injuries. The was killed the employee.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1532288.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |