Accident Summary Nr: 135755.015 - Employee is struck and killed by falling object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1532142.015 | 05/20/2021 | 238910 | Mathis Grading, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on May 19, 2021, an employee prepared an area to drive a stake. At some point, the forks from a piece of equipment fell, struck and killed the employee.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1532142.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Grader, dozer and scraper operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: |