Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 135733.015 - Employee Is Killed In Trench Collapse

Accident: 135733.015 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 05/19/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1531953.01505/19/20211794149220 - Barnes Backhoe - Grading Inc

At 12:00 a.m. on May 19, 2021, an employee worked in a trench to remove dirt wit h a shovel. At some point, the trench wall collapsed and killed the employee.

Keywords: collapse, shovel, trench, unstable soil

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1531953.015 38 M Fatality Occupation not reported