Accident Summary Nr: 135728.015 - Employee falls from ladder, fractures skull, and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1531900.015 | 05/18/2021 | 238170 | Josh'S Seamless Gutters Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on May 17, 2021, an employee installed gutter on the second story of a building. While working on a ladder, the employee struck their elbow, felt light-headed, and fell approximately twenty feet from the ladder. The employee received an open skull fracture and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1531900.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: |