Accident Summary Nr: 135711.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when crushed between wood and m
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1530276.015 | 05/11/2021 | 337110 | Swan Creek Cabinet Company |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on May 4, 2021, an employee working as a precision woodworker for a cabinet company was operating a Castle brand Model TSM-21 Pocket Screw Machine. The employee was drilling holes into 1-inch by 2-inch wood for a cabinet frame assembly. The employee had placed his right hand beyond the improperly guarded point of operation when the machine cycled. The employee crushed his middle finger between the pneumatic clamp and the wood piece. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for a partially amputated fingertip involving only the flesh with no bone loss.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1530276.015 | 28 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous precision woodworkers |