Accident Summary Nr: 135692.015 - Employee amputates finger while dumping potable water cabine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1513799.015 | 02/05/2021 | 488190 | Jbt Aero Tech |
Abstract: At 11:15 p.m. on November 19, 2020, an employee was dumping a potable water cabinet metal reel into a dumpster. The metal reel crushed the employee's right hand ring finger against the dumpster top. The employee suffered an amputation and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1513799.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial engineering technicians |