Accident Summary Nr: 135670.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by cow
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1516699.015 | 02/25/2021 | 311611 | Gibbon Packing, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on February 22, 2021, an employee was moving cattle, when a cow struck the employee's left leg. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1516699.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Butchers and meat cutters |