Accident Summary Nr: 135633.015 - Employee sustains finger amputation and lacerations while us
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1530662.015 | 04/13/2021 | 337212 | Sugarbush Mountain Resort Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:50 a.m. on April 9, 2021, an employee was using a table saw to cut wood into shims for door installation on a new structure. While clearing debris between the fence and the spinning saw blade, the employee's left hand came into contact with the rotating blade. The employee sustained an amputation of the tip of the middle finger above the first joint, a laceration to the index finger down to the bone at the first joint, and a laceration with nerve damage to the thumb. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1530662.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |