Accident Summary Nr: 135574.015 - Employee fractures and lacerates jaw when struck by metal ba
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1530638.015 | 05/13/2021 | 561320 | Kcm Technical, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on April 20, 2021, an employee working as a laborer for a temporary staffing service was attempting to raise a dock plate on door #58. The employee was using an approximate 4.5-foot-long metal bar which she placed into the raising sleeve of the dock plate. The metal bar slipped out of the sleeve and struck the employee in the jaw. The employee was hospitalized to treat lacerations and fractures to her jaw.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1530638.015 | 41 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |